Westlaw Download Summary Report for sanders,gloria 3743210
[…] The prosecutor stated he had no objection and would leave it to the discretion of the court. Id., at 4. Presumably referring to Va.Code § 19.2-266 (Supp.1980), the trial judge then announced: "[T]he statute gives me that power specifically and the defendant has made the motion." He then ordered "that the Courtroom be kept clear of all parties except the witnesses when they testify." Tr., supra, at **2819 4-5. [FN2] The record does not show that any objections to the closure order were made by anyone present at the time, including appellants Wheeler and McCarthy.
FN2. Virginia Code § 19.2-266 (Supp.1980) provides in part:

"In the trial of all criminal cases, whether the same be felony or misdemeanor cases, the court may, in its discretion, exclude from the trial any persons whose presence would impair the conduct of a fair trial, provided that the right of the accused to a public trial shall not be violated."


Later that same day, however, appellants sought a hearing on a motion to vacate the closure order. The trial judge granted the request and scheduled a hearing to follow the close of the day's proceedings.